17-logo
  • Kleinhüningerstrasse 149, 4057 Basel, Schweiz
  • Mon-Fr: 8:00 - 18:00
  • +41 61 588 07 38

Moving to Basel from Europe: Is 150,000 CHF Enough for a Couple?

Moving to Basel Stadt with a 150,000 CHF salary? Discover if this income is sufficient for a couple considering rent, taxes, and overall living expenses. Our guide provides a detailed breakdown of costs and financial planning tips to help you decide if relocating to Basel is the right choice for you.

Are you considering a move to Basel from Europe and wondering if a salary of 150,000 CHF per year is sufficient for a couple? In the opinion of a moving company in Basel Classic Umzüge, this is a common concern for many expats. Basel is known for its high quality of life but also for its high cost of living. In this article, we will break down the expenses and give you a clear picture of whether this income is enough to live comfortably in Basel Stadt to move there.

Moving to Basel from Europe: Is 150,000 CHF Enough for a Couple?
Moving to Basel from Europe: Is 150,000 CHF Enough for a Couple?

Understanding the Cost of Living in Basel

To determine if 150,000 CHF is enough, let’s start with the major expenses you’ll face:

Monthly and Annual Expenses Breakdown

1. Housing Costs

Rent: A significant portion of your budget will go towards rent. For a couple, a comfortable apartment in Basel Stadt can cost around 2,500 CHF per month, which totals 30,000 CHF annually. This cost usually covers the basic rent, but it’s crucial to clarify with your landlord if it includes utilities or if there are additional charges for heating, water, and maintenance.

Utilities: According to Expatistan and a discussion on Reddit, utility bills in Basel can average around 250 CHF per month, including electricity, heating, cooling, water, and garbage services. This adds up to 3,000 CHF annually.

2. Taxes and Social Security

Switzerland has a progressive tax system, and Basel Stadt’s tax rates are relatively high compared to other cantons. According to the Basel website, for a 150,000 CHF salary, you can expect to pay around 20-25% in taxes. Additionally, mandatory social security and pension contributions typically amount to around 12% of your salary. For more detailed information, visit ch.ch.

Income Tax: Estimated at 20-25%, which translates to roughly 30,000-37,500 CHF per year.

Social Security and Pension Contributions: These amount to about 12% of your salary, or 18,000 CHF annually.

3. Health Insurance

Health insurance is compulsory in Switzerland. For a couple, basic health insurance can cost around 700 CHF per month, based on information from AXA and the Basel Stadt website. This totals around 8,400 CHF annually.

4. Daily Living Expenses

Groceries: Using the Coop website, we estimated a monthly grocery bill for a couple at around 900 CHF, which equates to 10,800 CHF per year. This includes basics like fruits, vegetables, meats, dairy products, and other necessities.

Transportation: Public transport in Basel is efficient and cost-effective. A monthly pass costs about 80 CHF per person, so for two people, this totals 160 CHF per month or 1,920 CHF annually. Information from BVB Basel Transport and SBB supports these figures.

Leisure and Miscellaneous: Dining out, entertainment, and other leisure activities can add up. According to TripAdvisor, a moderate meal for two at a restaurant can cost around 100 CHF. Estimating one dining out per week plus other leisure activities, we budget around 750 CHF per month, totaling 9,000 CHF annually.

Detailed Monthly and Annual Expenses in Basel

Expense CategoryMonthly Cost (CHF)Annual Cost (CHF)Annual Cost (EUR)
Rent2,50030,00027,600
Utilities2503,0002,760
Health Insurance7008,4007,728
Groceries90010,8009,936
Transportation1601,9201,766
Leisure and Miscellaneous7509,0008,280
Detailed Monthly and Annual Expenses in Basel

Taxes and Social Security in Basel

CategoryAnnual Cost (CHF)Annual Cost (EUR)
Income Tax (20-25%)30,000 – 37,50027,600 – 34,500
Social Security Contributions (12%)18,00016,560
Taxes and Social Security in Basel

Calculating Your Net Income in Basel

After deducting taxes and mandatory contributions from your 150,000 CHF salary, let’s see what you’re left with:

  • Gross Salary: 150,000 CHF
  • Income Tax: -35,000 CHF (approx.)
  • Social Security: -18,000 CHF
  • Health Insurance: -8,400 CHF
  • Net Income: 88,600 CHF

With a net income of approximately 88,600 CHF, let’s subtract the main living expenses:

CategoryAnnual Cost (CHF)Annual Cost (EUR)
Rent-30,000-27,600
Utilities-3,000-2,760
Groceries-10,800-9,936
Transportation-1,920-1,766
Leisure and Miscellaneous-9,000-8,280
Calculating Your Net Income in Basel

Remaining Income: 33,880 CHF annually, or about 2,823 CHF per month.

Real-Life Case of Moving to Basel with a 150,000 CHF Salary

  • Marco and Angela moved to Basel from Italy. They found a comfortable apartment in Basel Stadt for 2,500 CHF per month and spent around 700 CHF on health insurance. After taxes and other expenses, they had enough left for a comfortable lifestyle, enjoying the local culture and saving a bit each month.

Additional Tips for Managing Finances in Basel

  1. Budget Wisely: Keep track of your expenses and create a budget that fits your lifestyle. Basel is expensive, but with careful planning, you can enjoy a high quality of life.
  2. Explore Local Markets: Shopping at local markets can be cheaper than supermarkets and offers fresh, high-quality produce.
  3. Use Public Transport: Basel’s public transportation is efficient and can save you money compared to owning a car.
  4. Health Insurance: Shop around for health insurance providers to find the best rates and coverage options.

So, is it enough to have 150K salary in Basel for a couple?

In conclusion, a salary of 150,000 CHF can be sufficient for a couple to live comfortably in Basel Stadt, provided you manage your expenses wisely. With proper budgeting and smart financial choices, you can enjoy all that Basel has to offer while maintaining a good standard of living.

If you need a move, our moving company in Basel Classic Umzüge can help you. Send us an inquiry, and we will send you a free moving quote without obligation.

FAQ about cost of life in Basel

  • How much should I budget for groceries in Basel? Budget around 900 CHF per month for groceries.
  • What are the average utility costs in Basel? Expect to pay around 250 CHF per month for utilities.
  • How much is health insurance for a couple in Basel? Basic health insurance can cost around 700 CHF per month.
  • What is the tax rate for a 150,000 CHF salary in Basel? You can expect to pay around 20-25% in income taxes.
  • Is public transportation in Basel expensive? A monthly public transport pass costs about 80 CHF per person.
  • Can I live comfortably in Basel on a 150,000 CHF salary? Yes, with careful budgeting and financial planning, you can live comfortably.

Sources

By following this guide, you can make an informed decision about moving to Basel and managing your finances effectively.

Share the Post:

Related Posts

Tips for Expats Moving to Another Canton in Switzerland

Planning a move to another canton in Switzerland? Our guide for expats covers all the essential steps and tips you need to make your relocation smooth and hassle-free. From handling paperwork to finding a new home and understanding the differences between cantons, we’ve got you covered.

Read More

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*